Timberline Middle School

Timberline Mission Statement: "Timberline Middle School Community will foster an environment which encourages and facilitates active inquiry, high achievement, and responsible participation in society."

Come join our talented Timberline students as they present William Shakespeare's classic "As You Like It" February 6th, 7th and 9th at 7:00 pm. You can purchase tickets at the door.

Read More

 Online Scheduler
Step By Step Parent Instructions

 Skyward
Click to log in to Skyward

calandar
Calendar

 

Grizzly Pride  Program

Large Grizzly with TLINK TO  ONE MILLION
ACTS OF KINDNESS
kindness bird“KINDNESS COUNT ON  JAN. 13th – 41,904″
KEEP GOING GRIZZLIES!

 

Upcoming  Events:

Jan. 23 – B Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment
Random Acts of Kindness Week – Wear Yellow
9th Grade Europe Map Test

Jan. 26 – A Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment

Jan. 27 – B Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment
Debate Team meet in room A204 at 2:45 pm
Triple T Team meet in room E123 at 2:45 pm
Coding and Robotics Group meet in room D116 2:45 pm

Jan. 28 – A Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment
Knowledge Bowl Practice in the Media Center during Advisory
Chess Team meet 3:00 pm
Boys BBall home game vs Lehi Jr.
Girls BBall @ Lehi Jr.

Jan. 29 – B Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment

New Student Social during Advisory
Crochet Group meet in room D118 3:00 pm
Coding and Robotics Group meet in room D116 2:45 pm
Kendama Team Meet in C113 3:00 pm
Orchestra Solo & Ensemble 3:30 – 8:00 pm
Boys BBall home game vs Vista Heights 3:00 pm
Girls BBall @ Vista Heights 3:00 pm

Jan. 30 – A Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment
Mrs. Grace’s class field trip to Bowling 9:30 – noon
Utah State Jr. High Honor Choir @Lakeridge 8:15 – 2:45

Jan. 31 – Saturday
Honor Choir Festival all day

Feb. 2 – B Day
Happy Ground Hog Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment
Counselor Appreciation Week

Feb. 3 – A Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment
Counselor Appreciation Week
English Essay Core Testing
Debate Team meet in room A204 2:45pm
Triple T Team meet in room A204 2:45pm

Feb. 4 – B Day
8th Grade PCCR’s by Appointment
Counselor Appreciation Week
English Essay Core Testing
Knowledge Bowl Practice in the Media Center during Advisory
Chess Team meet in the Media Center 3:00pm
Band Solo & Ensemble 4-7:00 pm
Boys BBall home game vs Orem 3:00 pm
Girls BBall @ Orem 3:00 pm

Feb. 5 – A Day
Counselor Appreciation Week
English Essay Core Testing
Crochet Group meet in room D118 3:00 pm
Kendama Team Meet in C113 3:00 pm
SCC meet in the Media Center 3:00 pm
Boys BBall @ Willowcreek 3:00 pm
Girls BBall home game vs Willowcreek 3:00 pm

Feb. 6 – B Day
Counselor Appreciation Week
English Essay Core Testing
School Play: Shakespeare’s “As You Like It” 7:00 pm

Feb. 7 – Saturday
Boys BBall District Tournament Begins – TBA
Girls BBall Timbercreek Classic Tournament Begins – TBA
School Play: Shakespeare’s “As You Like It” 7:00 pm

Feb. 9 – A Day
English Essay Core Testing
Boys BBall District Tournament – TBA
Girls BBall Timbercreek Classic Tournament – TBA
School Play: Shakespeare’s “As You Like It” 7:00 pm

Feb. 10 – B Day
English Essay Core Testing
Debate Team meet in room A204 2:45pm
Triple T Team meet in room E123 2:45 pm
Boys BBall District Tournament – TBA
Girls BBall Timbercreek Classic Tournament – TBA

Feb 11 – A Day
7th Grade PCCR’s during CTE Class in Auditorium
English Essay Core Testing
Orchestra Solo & Ensemble @ LHJR
Silver Lounge during Advisory
Knowledge Bowl Practice in the Media Center during Advisory
Chess Team meet in the Media Center 3:00 pm

Boys BBall District Tournament – TBA
Girls BBall  Timbercreek Classic Tournament- TBA
Choir Solo & Ensemble Concert 6:30 pm

Feb. 12 – B Day
PARENT TEACHER CONFERENCE 4-8:00 PM
7th Grade PCCR’s during CTE Class in Auditorium

English Essay Core Testing
Lincoln’s Birthday
Silver Lounge during Advisory
Boys BBall District Tournament – TBA
Girls BBall Timbercreek Classic Tournament- TBA

Feb. 13 – A Day
English Essay Core Testing
Valentine’s Day Dance 3-4:00 pm
Boys BBall District Tournament – TBA

Girls BBall Timbercreek Classic Tournament- TBA

Feb. 14 – Saturday
Happy Valentine’s Day
Boys BBall District Tournament – TBA
Girls BBall Timbercreek Classic Tournament- TBA

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

HOW TO VIEW GPA – CLICK HERE

Variety Show Tryouts will be held on February 19-20th after school. We are looking for entertaining performances so get your friends together and start preparing now.

 Lost and Found items will be donated to charity on Jan. 27th.
If you are missing something please check with the office before then.

Do you want free money for your college education? There are organizations that want to help you pay for college and have scholarships available to you right now. Go to the Utah Scholars website @ www.utahscholars.org and sign up to receive a monthly newsletter that includes a scholarship you can apply for, as well as, links to scholarship search engines.

Are you looking for a challenge? Are you talented in the art of math? Then come and join the Ultimate Math Group! We have begun our training for the state math competition.  In the past, Timberline has done very well!  See Mrs. Robertson or Mr. Busby for details. 

Advance Learner Testing for 2015-2016 School Year
Each Saturday January 10th-31st
Registration begins October 1st
More information and to register:
http://alpineschools.org/departments/curriculum/gifted-services/

Today’s Announcements Jan. 23, 2015

Large Grizzly with TGrizzly Book Challenge

   See Calendars for More Information.

Confidential Harassment / Bullying Email Reporting : [email protected]