Student Awards

Ribbon

2013-14 Student Awards

 

Congratulations to Logan Wells the 2014 Timberline Ping Pong Champ.
He beat some incredible competition to claim the title!
paul revere
State History Fair – April 23rd – Held at Thanksgiving Point
April 23rd was a good day for Timberline at the State History Day competition.
We had six of our seven students place. Here are the results:  

Lily Springer:  4th place – Individual Documentary
Jacob Arnold:  3rd place – Individual Documentary
Olivia Midgley:  3rd place – Individual Website
*Emily Peterson:  2nd place – Historical Paper
*Alexis Wallace:  1st place – Individual Performance
*Colin Robinson:  2nd place – Individual Performance
Colin Robinson also received $125.00 as a special award for having an excellent Utah topic for his History Day project.

*Emily Peterson, Alexis Wallace, and Colin Robinson have been invited to compete
in the National History Day Competition to be held in Washington D.C. in June.
Congratulations to all History Day competitors for representing Timberline so well.
Donations are welcome to help the three students going to Nationals.

Congratulations to all the Timberline students who competed in the Region History Competition held at UVU March 12th.  The received 9 out of the 18 possible awards for categories they competed in.
The Region Winners are:
Individual Website:
1st Place – Olivia Midgley, 3rd Place – Cache Olsen
Individual Documentary:
1st Place – Lily Springer, 2nd Place – Jacob Arnold
Individual Exhibit:
2nd Place – Tyler Pearson, 3rd Place – Claire Johnson
Historical Paper:
2nd Place – Emily Peterson
Individual Performance:
1st Place – Colin Robinson, 2nd Place – Alexis Wallace
All first and second place winners will compete in the State History Competition on April 23rd.

 Congratulations to the following students: Julie Skinner, Peyton Bagley, Brenna Doyle, Bethany Thackeray, Will Reynolds, Isaac Marion, Daniela Aaron, Olivia Purles, Isaac Spencer. They presented extremely well at the district science fair and will be moving on to regionals!  Way to go!

 

Iron Chef

Congratulations to the Iron Chef Winners:

A1
1st- Crab Cakes- Tanzynn Christensen, Mckaiden Carruth,
Matt Barjenbruch, Jessica Guymon
2nd-Sushi-Courtney Johnson, Kenzie Ethington, and Hannah Baker
3rd-Muffins-Kelsey Hadlock, Emily Brown, and Alyssa Ruiz

A3
1st-Salted Caramel Cheesecake- Grace Mortenson, Savannah Burton
2nd-Szechuan Sesame Noodles-Caleb Hanssen, Tanner Lanham
3rd-Italian Panini- Tom Rossi, Brandon Hill, Jaren English

A4
1st-Orange Chicken with Rice- Brittany Jensen, Emily Jensen, Lexi Nichols,
Taylor Pilling, Brooke Arnoldsen
2nd-Chicken Marcela – Natalie Plante, Samantha Loveland, Megan Nitta,
Kinley Reed, Sydney Seymour
3rd-Chicken Tortilla Soup-Allison Fetters, Ashley Day,
Taryn Galbraith, Hannah Overstreet

Normal
0

false
false
false

EN-US
X-NONE
X-NONE

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin-top:0in;
mso-para-margin-right:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt;
mso-para-margin-left:0in;
line-height:115%;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

B6
1st-Macarons-Cadha Bowman, Chanelle Thomas, Emily Albrecht,
Aspen Boyce, Sam Fillmore
2nd-Hamburgers-Devin Oldroyd, Tyler Rustad, Chad Davies, Thomas Moffat

3rd-French Toast Roll-Ups-Mackenzie Benson, Ellie Bybee, Natalie Freeze,
Lindsey Larson, Ryland Morris

 

Congratulations to all the Timberline Students that participated in the Utah Labor Commission Workplace Safety Poster Contest.  Out of all the middle schools and junior highs in the state 3 students from the Alpine District won awards. Two students from Timberline, and one student from Lakeridge.  Click here to see all the winning posters.
The Grand Prize Winner – Maddy Cottle
First Runner UP – Brookelle Petersen
Maddy Cottle posterBrookelle Peterson poster

trophyCongratulations to the two  swimmers from Timberline that are on the Lone Peak High School team they won honors.  Ben Verdejo won the Boy High Point Winner and Natalie Davis won the Girl High Point Winner at the Bingham Invitational Meet!

myth pic

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s Mythology Tournament.
1st Place – Tyler Jensen
2ndPlace -Braden Porter
3rd Place – Brice Page
All of our contestants did a fabulous job, equal to a Herculean Labor.
Thanks to all those who came out and cheered them on!


Congratulations to the 9 TMS Students that helped Lone Peak Band compete in the State Band Championships November 1st and the Bands of America Regional Championship November 2nd held in St. George.   44 Bands and 6 States were represented.  Lone Peak Marching Band took 4th place in our division. The TMS students that participated are: Trace Pahl, Addie Payne, Katie Hamilton, Scout Jarman, Taylor Berrett, Mark Brede, Jackson Ritchie, Joseph Farrell, and Rebekah Cutler. 

Great Job Everyone!  Click here to see more
Band 13 1

 

 

America R W B

Congratulations to the Timberline students who competed in the American Fork Speech Contest
on  November 2nd.  They walked away with $2300.00 in cash prizes. 
The A.F. Speech Contest is a memorized 2-3 minute speech on the topic of “America Our Country” written and presented before judges and an audience in the A.F. City Council chambers. 
Six of the  Timberline students that competed won a cash prize. 
1st place  Jared Brinkman  won $1000.00
  Alexis Wallace and Cache Olson tied for second place winning $500.00 each.
Emma Wilson, Colin Robinson, and Kira Davis also won $100.00 each for Honorable Mention. 
Click here to see more
Am Speech 2013

tennis racket Congratulations to Nolen Welch for winning a hard fought match to capture the
tennis program tournament title. Thanks to all who were part of the program.

gavel

October 8th, the 8th grade Academic History class competed in the Mock Congressional Hearing.  All students answered a constitutional question in a group paper and presented it before three judges.
The following students won:

In first place:   Emma Wilson, Naomi White, Olivia Midgley, and Emily Peterson
In second place:  James Magnusson, Todd Johnson, and Cameron Edwards
In third place:  Natalie Tonks, Natalie Abbott, Lily Springer, and Lainey Smith
Honorable mention:  Isaiah Reginato, Claire Johnson, Kajsa Jenkins, and Kira Davis.
Congratulations to all those who participated in this successful Mock Hearing.
mock 2013mock winners 2013


Congratulations to the Timberline Fine Arts Department Students that participated in the Shakespearean Festival in Cedar City. They came away with many awards and represented Timberline with Great Pride. Dance received a first place trophy for their trio dance and a 2nd place trophy for their ensemble dance. Drama won a 2nd place sweepstakes trophy.  They had a great time and Mrs. Leonard and Mr. Fortie are extremely proud of all the hard work and talent that the students displayed.

 

Congratulations to the January Students of the Month.
Madison Hafen, Derek Balkman, Brody Spencer
Way to go Grizzlies!

Congratulations to the December Students of the Month.
Garrett Arnoldsen, Tamilyn Hogan, Brittney Hayes
Way to go Grizzlies!

Congratulations to the November Students of the Month.
Aly Leavitt, Jaxson Goeckeritz, Jacob Hamblin

Way to go Grizzlies!

Congratulations to the October Students of the Month.
Hadley Peay,  Rachel Ford, Corinne Archibald
Way to go Grizzlies!!

Congratulations to the September Students of the Month: 
Isabelle Facer,  Lauren Billings,  and Hannah Baker. 
Way to go Grizzlies!


Congratulations to the March Department Students of the Month!
Math – Autumn Saunders
Science – Hailey Hyde, Mitchell Higginson
Art – Jennifer Erickson, Jessica Guymon
English – Easton Taylor, Jadyn Harter, Kade Mahler
Social Studies – Spencer Howe, Kevin Paul, Caitlin Barton
CTE – Kara Galloway

Congratulations to the February Department Students of the Month!
PE – Blayden Togiai, Cache Olson, Ashton Fackrell
Math – Madison Hafen, Blakeley Whiting
Science – Ethan Davis, Isabella Marrott
Art – Chase Thompson, Parker Nilson, Lauren Hall
English – Madi Kincaid, Hope Welch
Social Studies – Tyler Doyle, Sugandah Tripathi
CTE – Quincy Adams, Lauren Billings

Congratulations to the January Department Students of the Month:
PE: Rachel Hansen, Parker Nilson
Math: McKenzie Bybee, Margaret Yates
Science: Emma May, Bryant Higginson, Sofia Campus
Art: Andrew Ostler
English: Mary Clark, Hannah May
Social Studies: Mandy Beus, Lilith Springer, Lauren Montgomery,
Aubrey Rosvall and Jacob Newell
CTE: Davis Larsen, Mary Alice Jackson, Cadha Bowman
Fine Art: Kara Galloway, Jacob Neves, Trace Pahl

Congratulations to the November Department Students of the Month:
P E – Tate Modersitzki, Ethan Robison, Zach Zolik
Science – Alyson Leavitt, Annika Petersen, Ryland Morris
Art – Garrett Arnoldsen, Ethan Lynch
English – Emma Ricks, Sophia Thomas
CTE – Olivia Little

 Congratulations to the October Department Students of the Month:
PE – Alexis Crandall, Annika Mikkelson

Math – Dallin Reichert

Science  – Anna Peterson, Halle Ross, Kenley Reed

Art – Grace Moore, Cortney Cook, Addie Payne

English
-Mariah Young, Aubrey Rosvall
CTE- Daisy Schellenberg, Maren Burgess, Giana Rasmussen